Meet Our Staff

Creators of Empowering Classroom Experiences

The Australian International School Phnom Penh prides itself on the quality, experience and qualifications of its staff. Drawn mainly from Australia, the UK, the US, South Africa and New Zealand, our team brings together the very best national and international qualifications and standards – meaning they are ideally placed to help your children be the best they can be.

Averaging 15 years’ experience in education, over 60% of our teachers hold advanced, post-graduate qualifications. All hold Bachelor’s Degrees and are professionally licensed by the relevant authorities in their home countries.

Betsy Hanselmann
Head of School
Robert Hyndman
Deputy Head of School & Primary Principal
Jonathan Cox
Secondary Principal
Wanita Woithe
Assistant Principal Primary / PYP Coordinator
Lisa Watson
Assistant Principal Primary / Early Learning Center
Charles Campbell
DP Coordinator
Dr. Aggie Huang
MYP Coordinator
Emily Fryer
Well-Being Coordinator / Head of the Arts
Rachel Cox
Student Support Coordinator
Hamish Muirhead
Head of PE & Sport / Assistant Well-Being Coordinator
Neil Reith
Secondary EAL
Timothy Karl Hilgenberg
Secondary Math
Jeffrey Colonel
Secondary Individuals & Societies
Ross Thomson
Secondary English Language & Literature
Matthew Lloyd
Secondary Science
Brian Jackson
Secondary Design
Ching Ying Yang (Jeanette)
Secondary Mandarin
Ousa Chao
Secondary Khmer Language
Jacob Evans
Secondary Visual Art
Alex McDonald
Primary Year 5
Andrew Cumming
Primary Year 4
Rhonda Jones
Primary Year 3
Donna Lamb
Primary Year 2
Maureen McCauley
Primary Year 1A
Jordon Johnson
Primary Year 1B
Thomas Lebreton
Foundation A
Cynthia Hardjakusumah
Foundation B
Jody Liguori
Primary Literacy
Chantra Chhum
Primary Khmer Language
Thida Sok
Primary Khmer Language
Nicole Li Hoi Yu
Primary Mandarin
Catalina Casorzo
Early Years 4A
James Lauckner
Early Years 4B
Luke Jones
Early Years 3A
Laura Freeman
Early Years 3B
Georgina Iraheta
Early Years 2
Hannah Slaughter
Aquatics Director
Alexander Kennedy - Ripon
Swimming Teacher
Willow Neilson
Whole School Music Teacher
Stacy Hilgenberg
Teacher Librarian
Betsy Hanselmann
Head of School
Robert Hyndman
Deputy Head of School & Primary Principal
Jonathan Cox
Secondary Principal
Wanita Woithe
Assistant Principal Primary / PYP Coordinator
Lisa Watson
Assistant Principal Primary / Early Learning Center
Charles Campbell
DP Coordinator
Dr. Aggie Huang
MYP Coordinator
Emily Fryer
Well-Being Coordinator / Head of the Arts
Rachel Cox
Student Support Coordinator
Hamish Muirhead
Head of PE & Sport / Assistant Well-Being Coordinator
Neil Reith
Secondary EAL
Timothy Karl Hilgenberg
Secondary Math
Jeffrey Colonel
Secondary Individuals & Societies
Ross Thomson
Secondary English Language & Literature
Matthew Lloyd
Secondary Science
Brian Jackson
Secondary Design
Ching Ying Yang (Jeanette)
Secondary Mandarin
Ousa Chao
Secondary Khmer Language
Jacob Evans
Secondary Visual Art
Alex McDonald
Primary Year 5
Andrew Cumming
Primary Year 4
Rhonda Jones
Primary Year 3
Donna Lamb
Primary Year 2
Maureen McCauley
Primary Year 1A
Jordon Johnson
Primary Year 1B
Thomas Lebreton
Foundation A
Cynthia Hardjakusumah
Foundation B
Jody Liguori
Primary Literacy
Chantra Chhum
Primary Khmer Language
Thida Sok
Primary Khmer Language
Nicole Li Hoi Yu
Primary Mandarin
Catalina Casorzo
Early Years 4A
James Lauckner
Early Years 4B
Luke Jones
Early Years 3A
Laura Freeman
Early Years 3B
Georgina Iraheta
Early Years 2
Hannah Slaughter
Aquatics Director
Alexander Kennedy - Ripon
Swimming Teacher
Willow Neilson
Whole School Music Teacher
Stacy Hilgenberg
Teacher Librarian
Betsy Hanselmann
Head of School
Robert Hyndman
Deputy Head of School & Primary Principal
Jonathan Cox
Secondary Principal
Wanita Woithe
Assistant Principal Primary / PYP Coordinator
Lisa Watson
Assistant Principal Primary / Early Learning Center
Charles Campbell
DP Coordinator
Dr. Aggie Huang
MYP Coordinator
Emily Fryer
Well-Being Coordinator / Head of the Arts
Rachel Cox
Student Support Coordinator
Hamish Muirhead
Head of PE & Sport / Assistant Well-Being Coordinator
Neil Reith
Secondary EAL
Timothy Karl Hilgenberg
Secondary Math
Jeffrey Colonel
Secondary Individuals & Societies
Ross Thomson
Secondary English Language & Literature
Matthew Lloyd
Secondary Science
Brian Jackson
Secondary Design
Ching Ying Yang (Jeanette)
Secondary Mandarin
Ousa Chao
Secondary Khmer Language
Jacob Evans
Secondary Visual Art
Alex McDonald
Primary Year 5
Andrew Cumming
Primary Year 4
Rhonda Jones
Primary Year 3
Donna Lamb
Primary Year 2
Maureen McCauley
Primary Year 1A
Jordon Johnson
Primary Year 1B
Thomas Lebreton
Foundation A
Cynthia Hardjakusumah
Foundation B
Jody Liguori
Primary Literacy
Chantra Chhum
Primary Khmer Language
Thida Sok
Primary Khmer Language
Nicole Li Hoi Yu
Primary Mandarin
Catalina Casorzo
Early Years 4A
James Lauckner
Early Years 4B
Luke Jones
Early Years 3A
Laura Freeman
Early Years 3B
Georgina Iraheta
Early Years 2
Hannah Slaughter
Aquatics Director
Alexander Kennedy - Ripon
Swimming Teacher
Willow Neilson
Whole School Music Teacher
Stacy Hilgenberg
Teacher Librarian