Meet Our Staff

Creators of Empowering Classroom Experiences

The Australian International School Phnom Penh prides itself on the quality, experience and qualifications of its staff. Drawn mainly from Australia, the UK, the US, South Africa and New Zealand, our team brings together the very best national and international qualifications and standards – meaning they are ideally placed to help your children be the best they can be.

Averaging 15 years’ experience in education, over 60% of our teachers hold advanced, post-graduate qualifications. All hold Bachelor’s Degrees and are professionally licensed by the relevant authorities in their home countries.

Betsy Hanselmann
Head of School
Robert Hyndman
Deputy Head of School & Primary Principal
Jonathan Cox
Secondary Years Principal
Wanita Woithe
Assistant Principal/Curriculum Coordinator
Lisa Watson
Assistant Principal, ELC
Charles Campbell
Curriculum Coordinator
Aggie Huang
Curriculum Coordinator
Emily Fryer
Curriculum Leader for the Arts
Rachel Cox
Student Support Coordinator
Timothy Karl Hilgenberg
Secondary Math Teacher
Jeffrey Colonel
Secondary Individuals & Societies Teacher
Ross Thomson
English Language & Literature Teacher
Matthew Lloyd
Secondary Science Teacher
Brian Jackson
Secondary Design Teacher
Ching Ying Yang (Jeanette)
Secondary Mandarin Teacher
Ousa Chao
Secondary Khmer Language Teacher
Thomas Lebreton
Foundation A Teacher
Cynthia Hardjakusumah
Foundation B Teacher
Maureen Mccauley
Year 1A Teacher
Jordon Johnson
Year 1A Teacher
Donna Lamb
Year 2 Teacher
Rhonda Jones
Year 3 Teacher
Andrew Cumming
Year 4 Teacher
Alex Mcdonald
Year 5 Teacher
Chantra Chhum
PYP Khmer Language Teacher
Thida Sok
PYP Khmer Language Teacher
Nicole Li Hoi Yu
PYP Mandarin Teacher
Michele Rodriguez-Cronch
ELC 2 Teacher
Luke Jones
ELC 3A Teacher
Laura Freeman
ELC 3B Teacher
Catalina Casorzo
ELC 4A Teacher
James Lauckner
ELC 4B Teacher
Jody Liguori
EAL PYP Teacher
Hannah Slaughter
PE & Swimming Teacher
Alexander Kennedy-Ripon
Swimming Teacher
Hamish Muirhead
PE Teacher
Willow Neilson
Music Teacher
Jacob Evans
Visual Arts Teacher
Stacy Hilgenberg
Teacher Librarian
Betsy Hanselmann
Head of School
Robert Hyndman
Deputy Head of School & Primary Principal
Jonathan Cox
Secondary Years Principal
Wanita Woithe
Assistant Principal/Curriculum Coordinator
Lisa Watson
Assistant Principal, ELC
Charles Campbell
Curriculum Coordinator
Aggie Huang
Curriculum Coordinator
Emily Fryer
Curriculum Leader for the Arts
Rachel Cox
Student Support Coordinator
Timothy Karl Hilgenberg
Secondary Math Teacher
Jeffrey Colonel
Secondary Individuals & Societies Teacher
Ross Thomson
English Language & Literature Teacher
Matthew Lloyd
Secondary Science Teacher
Brian Jackson
Secondary Design Teacher
Ching Ying Yang (Jeanette)
Secondary Mandarin Teacher
Ousa Chao
Secondary Khmer Language Teacher
Thomas Lebreton
Foundation A Teacher
Cynthia Hardjakusumah
Foundation B Teacher
Maureen Mccauley
Year 1A Teacher
Jordon Johnson
Year 1A Teacher
Donna Lamb
Year 2 Teacher
Rhonda Jones
Year 3 Teacher
Andrew Cumming
Year 4 Teacher
Alex Mcdonald
Year 5 Teacher
Chantra Chhum
PYP Khmer Language Teacher
Thida Sok
PYP Khmer Language Teacher
Nicole Li Hoi Yu
PYP Mandarin Teacher
Michele Rodriguez-Cronch
ELC 2 Teacher
Luke Jones
ELC 3A Teacher
Laura Freeman
ELC 3B Teacher
Catalina Casorzo
ELC 4A Teacher
James Lauckner
ELC 4B Teacher
Jody Liguori
EAL PYP Teacher
Hannah Slaughter
PE & Swimming Teacher
Alexander Kennedy-Ripon
Swimming Teacher
Hamish Muirhead
PE Teacher
Willow Neilson
Music Teacher
Jacob Evans
Visual Arts Teacher
Stacy Hilgenberg
Teacher Librarian
Betsy Hanselmann
Head of School
Robert Hyndman
Deputy Head of School & Primary Principal
Jonathan Cox
Secondary Years Principal
Wanita Woithe
Assistant Principal/Curriculum Coordinator
Lisa Watson
Assistant Principal, ELC
Charles Campbell
Curriculum Coordinator
Aggie Huang
Curriculum Coordinator
Emily Fryer
Curriculum Leader for the Arts
Rachel Cox
Student Support Coordinator
Timothy Karl Hilgenberg
Secondary Math Teacher
Jeffrey Colonel
Secondary Individuals & Societies Teacher
Ross Thomson
English Language & Literature Teacher
Matthew Lloyd
Secondary Science Teacher
Brian Jackson
Secondary Design Teacher
Ching Ying Yang (Jeanette)
Secondary Mandarin Teacher
Ousa Chao
Secondary Khmer Language Teacher
Thomas Lebreton
Foundation A Teacher
Cynthia Hardjakusumah
Foundation B Teacher
Maureen Mccauley
Year 1A Teacher
Jordon Johnson
Year 1A Teacher
Donna Lamb
Year 2 Teacher
Rhonda Jones
Year 3 Teacher
Andrew Cumming
Year 4 Teacher
Alex Mcdonald
Year 5 Teacher
Chantra Chhum
PYP Khmer Language Teacher
Thida Sok
PYP Khmer Language Teacher
Nicole Li Hoi Yu
PYP Mandarin Teacher
Michele Rodriguez-Cronch
ELC 2 Teacher
Luke Jones
ELC 3A Teacher
Laura Freeman
ELC 3B Teacher
Catalina Casorzo
ELC 4A Teacher
James Lauckner
ELC 4B Teacher
Jody Liguori
EAL PYP Teacher
Hannah Slaughter
PE & Swimming Teacher
Alexander Kennedy-Ripon
Swimming Teacher
Hamish Muirhead
PE Teacher
Willow Neilson
Music Teacher
Jacob Evans
Visual Arts Teacher
Stacy Hilgenberg
Teacher Librarian