Thank you for continuing to support the Online Learning with AISPP.
We continue to run a flexible campus during this Online Learning time, with limited staff (on shortened days) on site for the weeks ahead providing support for parents.
We now have updated information that:
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has limited entry for foreigners effective midnight of 30 March 2020 for a 30 day period.
Cases of Covid-19 have increased within Cambodia.
We expect our secondary students to be present and ready to learn each day from 09:00 – 12:30. Primary teachers are in touch with their classes daily between 0900-1200 with support available each afternoon. Learning packs are available from reception for collection as announced. If any issues arise, please contact the school.
During any period of heightened anxiety, such as with coronavirus and it effects upon the world, it is important as parents to remain calm and thoughtful around our children. How we react to these trying times defines us.
Be kind to all, patient and flexible!
Lastly, there is currently no indication from the government that schools will reopen in April after the Khmer New Year celebrations. We will inform you as soon as we have any concrete information.
Thank you for taking on the challenge of teaching your own children at home, supporting them and all of our teachers, and being compassionate and understanding during this unique, world circumstance.