We continue to plan for the safety of our community and the continuity of learning.
The WHO declares COVID-19 a pandemic. Meaning that countries must now focus on containing the virus and even more on preparation within health services and promoting community solidarity for social distancing, other essential protective policies and protecting the aged.
In the March 09, 2020 WHO briefing, the Director-General said, “We are not at the mercy of this virus. All countries must aim to stop transmission and prevent the spread of COVID-19, whether they face no cases, sporadic cases, clusters or community transmission. Let hope be the antidote to fear. Let solidarity be the antidote to blame. Let our shared humanity be the antidote to our shared threat”. More disturbing is today’s announcement in declaring a pandemic, where the Director-General states, “We are deeply concerned both by the alarming levels of spread and severity and by the alarming levels of inaction,” – WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.
We are all witnessing the impact of COVID-19 on the victims, the public, the health-care system, the economy, the environment, politics and even pop culture (all the public cancellations). As of today, there are now 113 countries with detected coronavirus. Just one week ago, the number was 72. There are now 118,326 total cases reported globally ,there were 90,869 cases one week ago.
Please note the following changes effective Tuesday 10 March:
– Only one adult per family is permitted onto the campus at drop off and collection
Please be aware: