As most of you are aware, the Ministry of Education, Youth & Sports (MoEYS) declared over the weekend that all schools in Phnom Penh and Kandal province must follow a 2 week quarantine.
This is due to Covid-19 exposure of our Cambodian government officials to the Hungarian delegation that came on the 3rd of November.
The Australian International School of Phnom Penh will gladly follow the MoEYS guidelines to keep our children and families safe and healthy, as this is a very practical and easy measure for all of us. We are so lucky to be here in Cambodia where the disease has, so far, been contained and our population remains healthy.
Please note:
Early years families, EY2 – EY4, will receive letters of instruction specific to their online learning plan from Lisa Watson, our Assistant Principal Early Years, via Seesaw.
Primary students and families, Foundation – Year 5, will receive letters of instruction specific to their online learning plan from our primary principal, Mr. Robert Hyndman via Seesaw.
Secondary students and families, Year 6 – 11, will receive letters of instruction via email specific to their online learning plan from our secondary principal, Mr. Jonathan Cox.
We know this is not what anyone wanted to happen, but I am sure that all of you will do your utmost so that everyone remains healthy. This will seem like an extra stress for some, so please feel free to reach out to us here at AISPP for support. We are all in this together and we will get through it. Remember how well we all did from March – June 2020. We are a great community of learners!
Please help all of Phnom Penh and Cambodia stay healthy and safe by staying home, wearing your masks and washing your hands. Looking forward to seeing everyone back on campus in 14 days time.
Professionally yours,
Betsy Hanselmann, M. Ed.